Is NEW ORLEANS STYLE SHRIMP, BLACK BEAN & CILANTRO LIME RICE SHRIMP AND SEASONED RICE WITH BLACK BEANS, RED PEPPERS AND ROASTED CORN, NEW ORLEANS STYLE SHRIMP, BLACK BEAN & CILANTRO LIME RICE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • salted butter

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
salted butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED LONG GRAIN RICE, WATER, SHRIMP (SHRIMP [SHELLFISH], SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE), BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER), RED BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED CORN, CANOLA OIL, CILANTRO, ONIONS, LIME JUICE (WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME OIL), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM [MILK], SALT), SUGAR, GARLIC PUREE, SPICES (INCLUDING PAPRIKA), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONION, ONION POWDER, GRANULATED GARLIC, SMOKED PAPRIKA, DRIED CHIPOTLE CHILES, GUAJILLO CHILES, ANCHO CHILE PEPPER, CHILI PEPPER.

Check NEW ORLEANS STYLE SHRIMP, BLACK BEAN & CILANTRO LIME RICE SHRIMP AND SEASONED RICE WITH BLACK BEANS, RED PEPPERS AND ROASTED CORN, NEW ORLEANS STYLE SHRIMP, BLACK BEAN & CILANTRO LIME RICE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusSmoky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSide Dish
Lactose Free? NEW ORLEANS STYLE SHRIMP, BLACK BEAN & CILANTRO LIME RICE SHRIMP AND SEASONED RICE WITH BLACK BEANS, RED PEPPERS AND ROASTED CORN, NEW ORLEANS STYLE SHRIMP, BLACK BEAN & CILANTRO LIME RICE | Spoonful