Is New Seasons Dark Chocolate 70% Cacao With Sea Salt Caramel Bits, Dark Chocolate With Sea Salt Caramel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sour cream
- evaporated milk
- heavy cream
- salted butter
- organic bittersweet chocolate liquor
sour cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, FAIR TRADE ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, FAIR TRADE ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, FAIR TRADE ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), CARAMEL BITS (CANE SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, EVAPORATED MILK, HEAVY CREAM, SOUR CREAM, SALTED BUTTER, SEA SALT), SEA SALT.
Check New Seasons Dark Chocolate 70% Cacao With Sea Salt Caramel Bits, Dark Chocolate With Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New Seasons Dark Chocolate 70% Cacao With Sea Salt Caramel Bits, Dark Chocolate With Sea Salt Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
About this product
Candy · Bar


