Is NEW YORK STYLE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL CHEESECAKE SAMPLER, NEW YORK STYLE STRAWBERRY SWIRL Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • food starch - modified
  • natural flavor

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
malted barley flour
food starch - modified

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, PASTEURIZED EGG, WATER, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, NONFAT DRY MILK, MOLASSES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT , NATURAL FLAVOR, CHEESE CULTURE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, HONEY, ENZYME, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3. STRAWBERRY SWIRL ALSO CONTAINS: STRAWBERRY PUREE, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), SODIUM ACID SULFATE.

Check NEW YORK STYLE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL CHEESECAKE SAMPLER, NEW YORK STYLE STRAWBERRY SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking
Gluten Free? NEW YORK STYLE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL CHEESECAKE SAMPLER, NEW YORK STYLE STRAWBERRY SWIRL | Spoonful