Is NEW YORK STYLE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL CHEESECAKE SAMPLER, NEW YORK STYLE STRAWBERRY SWIRL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • cheese culture

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk & cream
cheese culture

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, PASTEURIZED EGG, WATER, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, NONFAT DRY MILK, MOLASSES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT , NATURAL FLAVOR, CHEESE CULTURE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, HONEY, ENZYME, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3. STRAWBERRY SWIRL ALSO CONTAINS: STRAWBERRY PUREE, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), SODIUM ACID SULFATE.

Check NEW YORK STYLE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL CHEESECAKE SAMPLER, NEW YORK STYLE STRAWBERRY SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking