Is NIBBLERS CHEDDAR CHEESE, SMOKY BBQ SEASONED Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • calcium silicate

natural hickory smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
calcium silicate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), SEASONING BLEND (SALT, SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, PAPRIKA [SPICE & COLOR], CHILI POWDER [CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, GARLIC], ONION, SPICE, GARLIC, TORULA YEAST, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM SILICATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [FLAVOR & COLOR], NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), POTATO STARCH AND CELLULOSE POWDER TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check NIBBLERS CHEDDAR CHEESE, SMOKY BBQ SEASONED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwich