Is Nissin Top Ramen Soup - Oriental Gluten Free?

Description
Instant noodle soup with savory, mildly seasoned broth and tender, springy noodles; commonly prepared quickly for solo meals, late-night snacks, or as a base for mix-ins. Reviewers frequently note convenience, consistency of texture, easy customization, and a simple, familiar flavor profile that some find bland or thin for many consumers.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- enriched flour
- dehydrated soy sauce
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant noodle soup with savory, mildly seasoned broth and tender, springy noodles; commonly prepared quickly for solo meals, late-night snacks, or as a base for mix-ins. Reviewers frequently note convenience, consistency of texture, easy customization, and a simple, familiar flavor profile that some find bland or thin for many consumers.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Rice Bran Oil), Salt, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Maltodextrin, Salt, Wheat, Soybean), Contains Less Than 2% Of Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Dried Leek Flake, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Potassium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Spice, Succinic Acid, Sugar, Tbhq
Check Nissin Top Ramen Soup - Oriental against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nissin Top Ramen Soup - Oriental in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nissin Top Ramen Soup - Oriental is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Soup · Dried, Pouch


