Is No Name Ranch Dressing Dairy Free?

Description
Classic ranch offers a cool, tangy finish with a smooth, creamy texture that coats salads and vegetables evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for wings, and sandwich spread, reviewers often note reliable flavor, versatility, and variable opinions on thickness and seasoning intensity across packages over multiple purchases occasionally.
Why it's not dairy free
- modified milk
- buttermilk powder
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Classic ranch offers a cool, tangy finish with a smooth, creamy texture that coats salads and vegetables evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for wings, and sandwich spread, reviewers often note reliable flavor, versatility, and variable opinions on thickness and seasoning intensity across packages over multiple purchases occasionally.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil (Contains Citric Acid), Water, Sugar, White Vinegar, Frozen Egg Yolk, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Garlic Juice (Contains White Vinegar, Salt), Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavour, Modified Milk Ingredients, Dried Onion, Potassium Sorbate, Dried Parsley, Spice; Calcium Disodium EDTA.
Check No Name Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No Name Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
No Name Ranch Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


