Is No Name Ranch Dressing Lactose Free?

Description
Classic ranch offers a cool, tangy finish with a smooth, creamy texture that coats salads and vegetables evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for wings, and sandwich spread, reviewers often note reliable flavor, versatility, and variable opinions on thickness and seasoning intensity across packages over multiple purchases occasionally.
Why it's not lactose free
- modified milk
- buttermilk powder
modified milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Classic ranch offers a cool, tangy finish with a smooth, creamy texture that coats salads and vegetables evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for wings, and sandwich spread, reviewers often note reliable flavor, versatility, and variable opinions on thickness and seasoning intensity across packages over multiple purchases occasionally.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil (Contains Citric Acid), Water, Sugar, White Vinegar, Frozen Egg Yolk, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Garlic Juice (Contains White Vinegar, Salt), Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavour, Modified Milk Ingredients, Dried Onion, Potassium Sorbate, Dried Parsley, Spice; Calcium Disodium EDTA.
Check No Name Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No Name Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
No Name Ranch Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


