Is No Name Sweet Green Relish Vegan?

Description
Sweet, mildly tangy relish with small, crisp pieces in a slightly syrupy, spreadable texture. Commonly used to top hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, and potato salads, or stirred into dressings and sauces for added sweetness and crunch. Reviewers note consistent flavor, good value, and usefulness as a pantry condiment. Widely appreciated.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polysorbate 80
- xanthan gum
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, mildly tangy relish with small, crisp pieces in a slightly syrupy, spreadable texture. Commonly used to top hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, and potato salads, or stirred into dressings and sauces for added sweetness and crunch. Reviewers note consistent flavor, good value, and usefulness as a pantry condiment. Widely appreciated.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, sugar, water, white vinegar, red bell peppers, salt, potassium chloride, mustard seed, xanthan gum, celery seed, calcium chloride, polysorbate 80, spice extracts, chlorophyll.
Check No Name Sweet Green Relish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No Name Sweet Green Relish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
No Name Sweet Green Relish is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


