No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is No.1 2 Pains au Chocolat Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, unsalted butter (milk) (25%), chocolate (21%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin)), water, sugar, yeast, wheat gluten, pasteurised free range egg, salt, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid) Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org. Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain: nuts.

Check No.1 2 Pains au Chocolat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? No.1 2 Pains au Chocolat | Spoonful