No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is No.1 Black Garlic Chorizo with Wildflower Honey Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, wildflower honey (17%), black garlic (3%), smoked paprika, salt, dextrose, potato dextrin, spicy smoked paprika, paprika extract, stabiliser (pentasodium triphosphate), curing salt (salt, preservative (sodium nitrite)), antioxidant (sodium erythorbate). Filled into natural pork casings Prepared with 108g of pork per 100g of chorizo.

Check No.1 Black Garlic Chorizo with Wildflower Honey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySweet
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? No.1 Black Garlic Chorizo with Wildflower Honey | Spoonful