No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is No.1 Outdoor Bred Pork Soft Set Scotch Egg Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (49%), pasteurised free range egg (38%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, onion, pork fat, salt, sage, black pepper, wheat, yeast, parsley, stabilisers (tetrasodium diphosphate, disodium diphosphate), yeast extract, sugar, dried wheat sourdough, white pepper, onion powder, coriander powder, nutmeg, cider vinegar, black pepper extract, nutmeg extract, glazing agent (lecithin)

Check No.1 Outdoor Bred Pork Soft Set Scotch Egg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? No.1 Outdoor Bred Pork Soft Set Scotch Egg | Spoonful