Is Waitrose Frozen Normandy Apple Tart Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

apples (29%), wheat flour, sugar, pasteurised free range egg, water, cream (milk), palm fat, concentrated butter (milk) (3%), corn starch, vanilla flavouring, raising agents (diphosphates and sodium carbonates), gelling agent (pectin), salt, concentrated lemon juice.

Check Waitrose Frozen Normandy Apple Tart against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking