Is Nurishment The Original Flavoured Banana Drink 370Ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • skimmed milk
  • whole milk
  • e160a
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin d3
  • +2 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skimmed milk
whole milk
e160a

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk (67%), Skimmed Milk (15%), Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Emulsifier (E471) Vitamins and Minerals (Vitamin C, Ferrous Sulphate, Niacin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Copper Gluconate, Manganese Sulphate, Vitamin D3, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Potassium lodide, Vitamin B12), Stabiliser (E331), Flavouring, Salt, Colours (E101, E160a)

Check Nurishment The Original Flavoured Banana Drink 370Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nurishment The Original Flavoured Banana Drink 370Ml is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie
Vegan? Nurishment The Original Flavoured Banana Drink 370Ml | Spoonful