Is Nutiva Organic, Cold-Pressed, Unrefined, Virgin Coconut Oil from Fresh, non-GMO, Sustainably Farmed Coconuts, 15 Fluid Ounces Tree Nut Free?

Description
The oil delivers a mild, sweet coconut flavor with a smooth, silky mouthfeel; it solidifies at cooler room temperatures and melts readily when warmed. Common culinary uses include baking, sautéing, roasting, and stirring into hot beverages. Reviewers often cite a pleasant aroma, dependable melting behavior, and consistent quality and texture.
Why it's a maybe for tree nut free
- cold-pressed virgin coconut oil
cold-pressed virgin coconut oil
Dietitian noteAlthough coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Description
The oil delivers a mild, sweet coconut flavor with a smooth, silky mouthfeel; it solidifies at cooler room temperatures and melts readily when warmed. Common culinary uses include baking, sautéing, roasting, and stirring into hot beverages. Reviewers often cite a pleasant aroma, dependable melting behavior, and consistent quality and texture.
Ingredients
Organic, Unrefined, Cold-pressed Virgin Coconut Oil, Bottled In A Facility That Packs Peanut Oil, Bottled In A Facility That Packs Peanut Oil
Check Nutiva Organic, Cold-Pressed, Unrefined, Virgin Coconut Oil from Fresh, non-GMO, Sustainably Farmed Coconuts, 15 Fluid Ounces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutiva Organic, Cold-Pressed, Unrefined, Virgin Coconut Oil from Fresh, non-GMO, Sustainably Farmed Coconuts, 15 Fluid Ounces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Where to buy
Nutiva Organic, Cold-Pressed, Unrefined, Virgin Coconut Oil from Fresh, non-GMO, Sustainably Farmed Coconuts, 15 Fluid Ounces is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Oil · Bottle


