Is NY SPICE SHOP Strawberries and blueberries Gum Drops - 08 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- kosher gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, corn syrup, corn starch, kosher gelatin, contains 2% or less of the following: Pectin, sodium citrate, citric acid, tartaric acid, sodium potassium tartrate, sodium polypnosemate, natural and artificial flavors, artificial colors: Red #40, red #40 lake, blue #1, blue #2 lake, yellow 6 lake, yellow #5 & #6.
Check NY SPICE SHOP Strawberries and blueberries Gum Drops - 08 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NY SPICE SHOP Strawberries and blueberries Gum Drops - 08 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
NY SPICE SHOP Strawberries and blueberries Gum Drops - 08 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


