Is NY SPICE SHOP Valentine Sixlets - 08 Ounce - Valentines Day Candy - Valentine Candy Bulk - Valentines Day Gifts Candy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • reduced protein whey
  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lecithin
  • dextrose

reduced protein whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
natural and artificial flavors
lecithin

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Partially Hydrogenate Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Reduced Protein Whey (Milk), Cocoa, Carob, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Colors (Include Titanium Dioxide, Lake Yellow 5, Red 40), Tapioca Dextrin, Lecithin (Soya), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Carnauba Wax

Check NY SPICE SHOP Valentine Sixlets - 08 Ounce - Valentines Day Candy - Valentine Candy Bulk - Valentines Day Gifts Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

NY SPICE SHOP Valentine Sixlets - 08 Ounce - Valentines Day Candy - Valentine Candy Bulk - Valentines Day Gifts Candy is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? NY SPICE SHOP Valentine Sixlets - 08 Ounce - Valentines Day Candy - Valentine Candy Bulk - Valentines Day Gifts Candy | Spoonful