Is NY Spice Shop Yellow Shimmer Sixlets - 1 Pound - Sixlets Candy - Chocolate Covered Hard Candy Balls Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Reduced Protein Whey, Cocoa, Corn Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Tapioca Dextrin, Carnauba Wax, Salt, Colors

Check NY Spice Shop Yellow Shimmer Sixlets - 1 Pound - Sixlets Candy - Chocolate Covered Hard Candy Balls against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NY Spice Shop Yellow Shimmer Sixlets - 1 Pound - Sixlets Candy - Chocolate Covered Hard Candy Balls is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingBakingTopping
Soy Free? NY Spice Shop Yellow Shimmer Sixlets - 1 Pound - Sixlets Candy - Chocolate Covered Hard Candy Balls | Spoonful