Is O Organics Organic Burrito Bowl Unwrapped Grilled Chicken - 9.1 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic chicken breast with rib meat
  • organic grilled chicken

organic chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic grilled chicken

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Black Beans (Organic Black Beans Cooked With Water, Organic Tomato In Organic Tomato Juice, Organic Sweet Corn, Sea Salt, Organic Spice,ganic Garlic), Organic Brown Rice (Organic Brown Rice Cooked In Water, Organic Onion, Organic Spice, Organic Lime Juice, Organic Garlic, Sea Salt), Organic Grilled Chicken (Organic Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Organic Lemon Juice, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Granulated Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Spice), Organic Pico De Gallo Salsa (Organic Tomato In Organic Tomato Juice, Organic Onion, Water, Organic Garlic, Sea Salt,ganic Spice)

Check O Organics Organic Burrito Bowl Unwrapped Grilled Chicken - 9.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

O Organics Organic Burrito Bowl Unwrapped Grilled Chicken - 9.1 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoVons

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? O Organics Organic Burrito Bowl Unwrapped Grilled Chicken - 9.1 Oz | Spoonful