Is OAK BARREL SMOKED ALMONDS, ROASTED & SALTED Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- natural smoke flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ALMONDS, COTTONSEED AND PEANUT OILS, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), BOURBON WHISKEY.
Check OAK BARREL SMOKED ALMONDS, ROASTED & SALTED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OAK BARREL SMOKED ALMONDS, ROASTED & SALTED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
SEAPOINT FARMS DRY ROASTED LIGHTLY SALTED EDAMAME, 4 OZ
Blue Diamond® Honey Roasted Almonds 6 oz. Canister
Blue Diamond Almonds, Lightly Salted, Low Sodium, Value Pack
About this product
Snack · Whole


