Is Oba Milk Chocolate Coated Organic Soft Apple Bits, Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic full cream milk
  • organic milk chocolate

organic full cream milk

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COATING: ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CACAO BEANS, ORGANIC FULL CREAM MILK, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), CRISPS: ORGANIC APPLES, ORGANIC EGG WHITES, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE.

Check Oba Milk Chocolate Coated Organic Soft Apple Bits, Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go