Is Office Snacks | 1.5 Oz Whoopie Pies| Snack Cakes and Pastries | Lunchbox Snacks | Back to School Snacks | Approx 80 Count | Dairy & Nut Free | Sterns Bakery (Cookie & Cream) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Canola Oil, Palm Oil), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color.
Check Office Snacks | 1.5 Oz Whoopie Pies| Snack Cakes and Pastries | Lunchbox Snacks | Back to School Snacks | Approx 80 Count | Dairy & Nut Free | Sterns Bakery (Cookie & Cream) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Office Snacks | 1.5 Oz Whoopie Pies| Snack Cakes and Pastries | Lunchbox Snacks | Back to School Snacks | Approx 80 Count | Dairy & Nut Free | Sterns Bakery (Cookie & Cream) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Office Snacks | 1.5 Oz Whoopie Pies| Snack Cakes and Pastries | Lunchbox Snacks | Back to School Snacks | Approx 80 Count | Dairy & Nut Free | Sterns Bakery (Cookie & Cream) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


