Is Office Snacks | 1.5 Oz Whoopie Pies| Snack Cakes and Pastries | Lunchbox Snacks | Back to School Snacks | Approx 80 Count | Dairy & Nut Free | Sterns Bakery (Cookie & Cream) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Canola Oil, Palm Oil), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color.

Check Office Snacks | 1.5 Oz Whoopie Pies| Snack Cakes and Pastries | Lunchbox Snacks | Back to School Snacks | Approx 80 Count | Dairy & Nut Free | Sterns Bakery (Cookie & Cream) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Office Snacks | 1.5 Oz Whoopie Pies| Snack Cakes and Pastries | Lunchbox Snacks | Back to School Snacks | Approx 80 Count | Dairy & Nut Free | Sterns Bakery (Cookie & Cream) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch
Vegan? Office Snacks | 1.5 Oz Whoopie Pies| Snack Cakes and Pastries | Lunchbox Snacks | Back to School Snacks | Approx 80 Count | Dairy & Nut Free | Sterns Bakery (Cookie & Cream) | Spoonful