Is Olay Regenerist Micro-Sculpting Cream, Hydrating Moisturizer Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • aluminum starch octenylsuccinate

aluminum starch octenylsuccinate

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Fragrance, Niacinamide, Panthenol, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Xylenesulfonate, Sodium Benzoate, Glycol Distearate, Citric Acid, Disodium Edta, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Red 33, Yellow 5, Glycerin, Isohexadecane, Isopropyl Isostearate, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, Nylon-12, Dimethicone, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Tocopheryl Acetate, Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4, Ceratonia Siliqua (Carob), Fruit Extract, Sodium Hyaluronate, Dimethiconol, C13-14 Isoparaffin, Cetearyl Glucoside, Cetearyl Alcohol, Sodium Peg-7 Olive Oil Carboxylate, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, C12-13 Pareth-3, Laureth-7, Stearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Behenyl Alcohol, Polyethylene, Sodium Acrylates Copolymer, Polyacrylamide, Sodium Hydroxide, Peg-100 Stearate, Titanium Dioxide, Mica, Benzyl Alcohol, Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Propylparaben, Vitamin B3, Pro-vitamin B5, Amino Peptide

Check Olay Regenerist Micro-Sculpting Cream, Hydrating Moisturizer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Olay Regenerist Micro-Sculpting Cream, Hydrating Moisturizer is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Cosmetics