Is Olay Regenerist Night Recovery Advanced Anti-Aging Fragrance-Free Facial Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- pro-vitamin b5
- glycerin
pro-vitamin b5
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Water, Dimethicone, Glycerin, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Polymethylsilsesquioxane, Polyacrylamide, Panthenol (Pro-Vitamin B5), Polyethylene, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4 (Peptide), Allantoin, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Sodium PEG-7 Olive Oil Carboxylate, Dimethiconol, Laureth-4, Laureth-7, Disodium EDTA, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Aminomethyl Propanol, Titanium Dioxide, C13-14 Isoparaffin, DMDM Hydantoin, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate.
Check Olay Regenerist Night Recovery Advanced Anti-Aging Fragrance-Free Facial Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olay Regenerist Night Recovery Advanced Anti-Aging Fragrance-Free Facial Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Olay Regenerist Night Recovery Advanced Anti-Aging Fragrance-Free Facial Cream is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


