Is Old El Paso Fajita Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zesty, savory, mildly spicy powder that dissolves into a thin, clinging coating, producing pronounced fajita-style flavor on cooked chicken, beef, shrimp, or vegetables. Commonly used as a quick rub, skillet seasoning, or marinade base; reviewers note consistent, convenient results and reliable weeknight flavor, with some citing boldness and quick preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

corn starch, salt, sugar, sea salt (potassium magnesium chloride, salt), spice, chill pepper, contains 2% or less of: vegetable oil (canola and/or soybean oil), citric acid, artificial color, yeast extract, onion powder, silicon dioxide (anticaking agent), natural smoke flavor, natural flavor, garlic powder

Check Old El Paso Fajita Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Fajita Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet is available at 12 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal Prep