Is Old El Paso Gluten Free Enchilada Kit Cheesy Baked 518g Dairy Free?
Description
Cheesy, savory flavor with a smooth, creamy interior and crisped baked edges; soft layered textures yield a hearty mouthfeel. Commonly assembled and baked for quick weeknight dinners or gatherings, customizable with additions. Reviewers often praise ease of preparation, family appeal, and convenience, though some occasionally note texture differences versus homemade.
Why it's not dairy free
- from milk
- milk proteins
- cream cheese
- milk
- cream
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Cheesy, savory flavor with a smooth, creamy interior and crisped baked edges; soft layered textures yield a hearty mouthfeel. Commonly assembled and baked for quick weeknight dinners or gatherings, customizable with additions. Reviewers often praise ease of preparation, family appeal, and convenience, though some occasionally note texture differences versus homemade.
Ingredients
Corn Tortillas (56%): White Corn Masa Flour (61%), Water, Stabilisers (Glycerol, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Cooking Sauce (25%): Water, Tomato Paste, Cream (13%), Sugar (contains Sulphites), Red Pepper, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Puree (Contains Sulphites), Spices, Natural Flavourings, Paprika, Lemon Juice Concentrate (Contains Sulphites), Modified Corn Starch, Dried Onion, Chili Pepper, Flavouring (Contains Sulphites), Dried Garlic, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Creamy Sauce for Topping (19%): Water, Cream (41.5%), Modified Corn Starch, Flavourings, Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Milk Proteins, Salt, Stabiliser (Locust Bean Gum), Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Lactic Cultures (from Milk)), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Parsley
Check Old El Paso Gluten Free Enchilada Kit Cheesy Baked 518g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Gluten Free Enchilada Kit Cheesy Baked 518g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Gluten Free Enchilada Kit Cheesy Baked 518g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Whole


