Is Old El Paso Taco Sauce Hot Taco Sauce 200g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Hot, tangy sauce with a smooth, pourable texture, commonly used as a topping for tacos, burritos, nachos, and grilled dishes. Reviewers frequently cite reliable heat and convenient dispensing; some note a thinner consistency or stronger salt perception. Serves as a straightforward finishing sauce to add spicy flavor and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato (11%), Onion, Rehydrated Green Capsicum (3%), Modified Maize Starch (1422), Salt, White Vinegar, Jalapeno Pepper, Sugar, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Garlic Powder.

Check Old El Paso Taco Sauce Hot Taco Sauce 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Taco Sauce Hot Taco Sauce 200g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDipping