Is Old El Paso Smoky Bbq Fajita Seasoning Spice Mx 35G Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring
  • smoke flavouring
  • natural flavouring
  • yeast extract

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

smoke flavouring
natural flavouring
yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Old El Paso Mexican Original Smoky BBQ Fajita Seasoning Mix is a flavorful seasoning blend that includes cayenne pepper, garlic, and ginger. It is specifically designed to be used in making smoky barbecue fajitas. This seasoning mix adds a delicious and spicy kick to your dish. When preparing fajitas, the chicken is combined with a mix of crunchy peppers and onions on a sizzle plate. Old El Paso products, such as this seasoning mix, are known for their quality and versatility in creating Mexican-inspired dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Onion Powder (13%), Salt, Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Spices (Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Ginger) (6%), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring, Smoke Flavouring, Natural Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Colour (Plain Caramel), Garlic Powder, Anti-Caking Agent (Tricalcium Phosphate)

Check Old El Paso Smoky Bbq Fajita Seasoning Spice Mx 35G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Smoky Bbq Fajita Seasoning Spice Mx 35G is available at 5 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SmokySpicySavorySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepGrilling