Is Old El Paso Mild Mini Guacamole Cups, Mild Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-cysteine
  • natural flavor

L-cysteine

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HASS AVOCADO, TOMATILLO, ONION, SEA SALT, GARLIC, JALAPEÑO PEPPER, ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, CILANTRO, NATURAL FLAVOR, L-CYSTEINE (ANTIOXIDANT).

Check Old El Paso Mild Mini Guacamole Cups, Mild against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Pouch, Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickyEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Pescatarian? Old El Paso Mild Mini Guacamole Cups, Mild | Spoonful