Is Old El Paso Taco Sauce Hot Taco Sauce 200g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Hot, tangy sauce with a smooth, pourable texture, commonly used as a topping for tacos, burritos, nachos, and grilled dishes. Reviewers frequently cite reliable heat and convenient dispensing; some note a thinner consistency or stronger salt perception. Serves as a straightforward finishing sauce to add spicy flavor and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 1422
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Hot, tangy sauce with a smooth, pourable texture, commonly used as a topping for tacos, burritos, nachos, and grilled dishes. Reviewers frequently cite reliable heat and convenient dispensing; some note a thinner consistency or stronger salt perception. Serves as a straightforward finishing sauce to add spicy flavor and easy storage.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato (11%), Onion, Rehydrated Green Capsicum (3%), Modified Maize Starch (1422), Salt, White Vinegar, Jalapeno Pepper, Sugar, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Garlic Powder.
Check Old El Paso Taco Sauce Hot Taco Sauce 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Taco Sauce Hot Taco Sauce 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Taco Sauce Hot Taco Sauce 200g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


