Is OLD FASHIONED CHICHARRONES FRIED PORK SKINS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fried pork skins

fried pork skins

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRIED PORK SKINS, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, TORULA YEAST, SPICES.

Check OLD FASHIONED CHICHARRONES FRIED PORK SKINS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

OLD FASHIONED CHICHARRONES FRIED PORK SKINS is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go