Is OLD FASHIONED HAM DELI SHAVED SLICES, OLD FASHIONED Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • dextrose natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate
  • +1 more

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose natural and artificial flavors
dextrose
potassium lactate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CURED WITH WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVORING (DEXTROSE NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80), SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, FLAVORING.

Check OLD FASHIONED HAM DELI SHAVED SLICES, OLD FASHIONED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? OLD FASHIONED HAM DELI SHAVED SLICES, OLD FASHIONED | Spoonful