Is On The Border Medium Guacamole Salsa Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATILLOS, SOYBEAN OIL, GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, AVOCADO PUREE (AVOCADO, SODIUM ALGINATE), ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, CILANTRO, DEHYDRATED CILANTRO, ASCORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT COLOR), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), YELLOW 5, BLUE 1 AND YELLOW 6.

Check On The Border Medium Guacamole Salsa against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

On The Border Medium Guacamole Salsa is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Salsa · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingGarnishing