Is Once Again Lightly Sweetened Creamy Sunflower Seed Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Once Again Lightly Sweetened Creamy Sunflower Seed Butter is a delicious and popular product made from roasted, organically grown sunflower seeds. The seeds are meticulously milled until they reach a creamy consistency, resulting in a smooth and delectable butter. The production takes place in a peanut-free facility, ensuring safety for those with peanut allergies. While the facility does process soy, tree nuts, and sesame, the sunflower seed butter itself is free from these ingredients. It is made with organic sunflower oil, which contains no added salt or sugar. The butter is USDA Certified Organic, gluten-free, vegan, and kosher certified. It contains no preservatives. People genuinely enjoy the taste of this sunflower seed butter and often use it as a substitute for nut butter.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Organically Grown Sunflower Seeds Are Milled Smooth With Organic Sunflower Oil And Salt And Lightly Sweetened To Create Our Sunflower Seed Butter. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Soy, And Tree Nuts And On Equipment That Processes Sesame.,may Contain Occasional Stem Or Shell Fragment.

Check Once Again Lightly Sweetened Creamy Sunflower Seed Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Once Again Lightly Sweetened Creamy Sunflower Seed Butter is available at 8 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeKrogerRalphsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast