Is One A Day VitaCraves Multivitamin/Multimineral, Women's, Gummies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin d3
  • cholecalciferol
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a acetate
  • +5 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cholecalciferol
natural flavor
vitamin a acetate

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Gelatin, Tricalcium Phosphate Ascorbic Acid; Less than 2% of: Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Citric Acid, D-Biotin, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Color (Back Currant, Carrot, Cherry and Paprika Juice Concentrates), Folic Acid, Lactic Acid, Monk Fruit (Luo Han Guo) Extract, Natural Flavor, Niacinamide, Potassium Iodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin By2 (Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E Acetate, Zinc Sulfate.

Check One A Day VitaCraves Multivitamin/Multimineral, Women's, Gummies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

One A Day VitaCraves Multivitamin/Multimineral, Women's, Gummies is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go