Is Open Nature Cucumber Tzatziki Style Dressing Vegan?

Description
Cool cucumber flavor with a creamy, slightly chunky texture complements salads, gyro-style sandwiches, grilled meats, and vegetable platters; commonly used as a dip, spread, or salad dressing. Reviewers frequently note its refreshing taste and versatility, while also mentioning variable thickness between batches and preferred for casual entertaining and weeknight meals.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk
- skim milk powder
- milk protein concentrate
- egg yolks
- egg yolks mix
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- greek style yogurt powder
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cool cucumber flavor with a creamy, slightly chunky texture complements salads, gyro-style sandwiches, grilled meats, and vegetable platters; commonly used as a dip, spread, or salad dressing. Reviewers frequently note its refreshing taste and versatility, while also mentioning variable thickness between batches and preferred for casual entertaining and weeknight meals.
Ingredients
WATER, CANOLA OIL, CUCUMBER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS MIX (EGG YOLKS, SALT), GREEK STYLE YOGURT POWDER (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, BACTERIAL CULTURES), SALT, LACTIC ACID, CORN STARCH, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, ROWANBERRY EXTRACT (CONTAINS TAPIOCA FLOUR), XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED DILL, SPINACH EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT. CONTAINS: EGGS, MILK. MAY CONTAIN: FISH (ANCHOVY), CRUSTACEAN SHELLFISH (SHRIMP), TREE NUTS (COCONUT, CASHEW, ALMOND), WHEAT, SOY, PEANUT, SESAME.
Check Open Nature Cucumber Tzatziki Style Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Open Nature Cucumber Tzatziki Style Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
Briannas Home Style Real French Vinaigrette Dressing - 12fl oz
Briannas Home Style, Asiago Caesar Dressing, 12 fl oz (355 ml)
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Cilantro Lime Creamy - 12 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


