Is ORANGE BLOSSOM HONEY FRESH GOAT CHEESE, ORANGE BLOSSOM HONEY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • orange blossom honey
  • cultured pasteurized goat milk

orange blossom honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured pasteurized goat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GOAT MILK, ORANGE BLOSSOM HONEY, MICROBIAL ENZYMES.

Check ORANGE BLOSSOM HONEY FRESH GOAT CHEESE, ORANGE BLOSSOM HONEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryHoneyTangySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing