Is Orange Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural caramel flavor

natural caramel flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate confection (chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, whole milk powder), soluble corn fiber, sunflower lecithin, monk fruit extract, natural caramel flavor, natural orange flavor, madagascar bourbon vanilla beans.

Check Orange Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking
Pescatarian? Orange Chocolate | Spoonful