Is Orange dream bar orange sherbet and vanilla ice cream swirl cups, orange dream bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • milkfat
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavor

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
milkfat
natural and artificial flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat and nonfat milk, sugar, corn syrup, high fructose corn syrup, whey, orange puree (water, corn syrup, concentrated orange juice, natural flavor, pectin, yellow 6), natural and artificial flavors, citric acid, stabilized and emulsified by mono-and diglycerides, guar gum, cellulose gum, carob bean gum, carrageenan and pectin, vegetable annatto color, red 40 and blue 1.

Check Orange dream bar orange sherbet and vanilla ice cream swirl cups, orange dream bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking