Is ORANGE FLAVORED JUICE, ORANGE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b12
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

vitamin b12
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
natural flavor

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 80 (EMULSIFIER), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), STEVIA REBAUDIANA LEAF EXTRACT, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), NIACINAMIDE, (VITAMIN B3), NATURAL FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM SALT OF EDTA (SEQUESTRANT), POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS (EMULSIFIER), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).

Check ORANGE FLAVORED JUICE, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep