Is ORANGE FLAVORED JUICE, ORANGE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b12
  • calcium disodium salt of edta
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • +5 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b12
calcium disodium salt of edta
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 80 (EMULSIFIER), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), STEVIA REBAUDIANA LEAF EXTRACT, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), NIACINAMIDE, (VITAMIN B3), NATURAL FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM SALT OF EDTA (SEQUESTRANT), POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS (EMULSIFIER), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).

Check ORANGE FLAVORED JUICE, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep