Is ORANGE GINGER HOMESTYLE RECIPE SAUCE, ORANGE GINGER Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- lemon juice soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, BROWN SUGAR, FRESH ORANGE JUICE, LEMON JUICE SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE [AS PRESERVATIVE]), RICE VINEGAR (DILUTED WITH WATER TO 4.3% ACIDITY), GINGER PUREE (GINGER, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ORANGE ZEST, SESAME OIL, VEGETABLE BASE (VEGETABLE PUREE [ONION, CARROT, CELERY, GARLIC], SALT, CORN SYRUP CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN OIL, SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, WINE [CONTAINS SULFITES]), MINCED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER CITRIC ACID), RED PEPPER FLAKES.
Check ORANGE GINGER HOMESTYLE RECIPE SAUCE, ORANGE GINGER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORANGE GINGER HOMESTYLE RECIPE SAUCE, ORANGE GINGER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


