Is ORANGE GINGER HOMESTYLE RECIPE SAUCE, ORANGE GINGER Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, BROWN SUGAR, FRESH ORANGE JUICE, LEMON JUICE SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE [AS PRESERVATIVE]), RICE VINEGAR (DILUTED WITH WATER TO 4.3% ACIDITY), GINGER PUREE (GINGER, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ORANGE ZEST, SESAME OIL, VEGETABLE BASE (VEGETABLE PUREE [ONION, CARROT, CELERY, GARLIC], SALT, CORN SYRUP CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN OIL, SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, WINE [CONTAINS SULFITES]), MINCED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER CITRIC ACID), RED PEPPER FLAKES.
Check ORANGE GINGER HOMESTYLE RECIPE SAUCE, ORANGE GINGER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORANGE GINGER HOMESTYLE RECIPE SAUCE, ORANGE GINGER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


