Is Orgain 30g Protein Fruity Cereal Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk protein isolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered water, milk protein isolate, contains less than 2% of organic high oleic sunflower oil, organic inulin, sunflower lecithin, sea salt, monk fruit extract, stevia extract, potassium citrate, natural flavors, gellan gum. Contains: milk.

Check Orgain 30g Protein Fruity Cereal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Orgain 30g Protein Fruity Cereal | Spoonful