Is ORGANIC CLASSIC ALFREDO SAUCE, CLASSIC ALFREDO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- organic butter
- organic milk
- organic sweet cream
- organic skim milk concentrate
- organic cultured part skim milk
- organic cream
- organic romano cheese made from organic cow's milk
- organic parmesan cheese
- organic parmesan cheese blend
organic butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE BLEND (ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE [ORGANIC CULTURED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), ORGANIC SKIM MILK CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BUTTER (ORGANIC SWEET CREAM), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, ORGANIC ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM ORGANIC COW'S MILK (ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER.
Check ORGANIC CLASSIC ALFREDO SAUCE, CLASSIC ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC CLASSIC ALFREDO SAUCE, CLASSIC ALFREDO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


