Is ORGANIC MANGO & SWEET POTATO GLUTEN-FREE FRUIT, VEGGIE & OAT BAR, MANGO & SWEET POTATO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic natural flavors
- organic vegetable glycerin
organic natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC DATE PASTE, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OATS, MILLED ORGANIC FLAXSEED, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ORGANIC SWEET POTATO PUREE, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, ORGANIC MANGO PUREE.
Check ORGANIC MANGO & SWEET POTATO GLUTEN-FREE FRUIT, VEGGIE & OAT BAR, MANGO & SWEET POTATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC MANGO & SWEET POTATO GLUTEN-FREE FRUIT, VEGGIE & OAT BAR, MANGO & SWEET POTATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


