Is Organic southwest style chicken wrap Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- so cream
- cultured pasteurized milk 10% cream
- cult lowfat milk nonfat milk
- cultured lowfat buttermilk
- shredded mild cheddar c pasteurized milk cheese culture salt
- monocalcrum phospha cream of artar distilled white v serving size 1 contal
- lemo 0% concentrate natural flavor
- vitamin d3
- vit palmitate
- microbial enzyme
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
1 sering S 8 INGREDIEN-S WRAP (FLOUR TORTILLA HOUR WATER, SAFFLOWER OIL CON THAN 2% OF BAKING POWDER (SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE SGDSM BICARBONA ORNSTARCH, MONOCALCRUM PHOSPHA CREAM OF ARTAR DISTILLED WHITE V Serving size 1 contal (274) CULTURED WET FLOUR (TO PRESER Pes serving-wrap Wrap only thout +dressing (27 dressing (235) Calories 550 SUGAR, YEAST, GUAR GUM MALTODE SEA SALT SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, COOK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS 1 RED PEPPERS*, GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN ME 430 BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST % DV % DV Total Fat 24g 31% 139 17% Saturated Fat 5g 25% 49 20% Crans Fat Og 09 Cholesterol 46mg 15% 35mg Sodium 970mg 42% 770mg Total Carb. eg 21% 56g Dietary Fiber 1g 4% 19 12% 33% 20% 4% Total Sugars t 6g 5g Ind. Added Sugars 3g 6% 19 Protein 22g 22g Vitamin D Calcium 450mg Omcg 0% Omcg. 150mg 10% 140mg 1.8mg 10% 1.7mg 10% 430mg Potassium MEAT*, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2 RICE STARCH 1 SUPERSWEET CORN, R LETTUCE, SHREDDED MILD CHEDDAR C PASTEURIZED MILK CHEESE CULTURE SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME, GREEN CABB CABBAGE SPRING MIX* [GREEN LEAF TANGO*, MIZUNA*, GREEN ROMAINE* CHARD MACHE TATSOI ARUGULA SPINACH BABY KALE* GREEN OAK, R LETTUCE LOLLA ROSA RED OAK RE RED ROMAINE ]), CHIPOTLE RANCH DR (CULTURED LOWFAT BUTTERMILK [CULT LOWFAT MILK NONFAT MILK, SALT, VIT PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3], WATER, CANOL 2% MAYONNAISE (CANOLA OIL, EGG, WA YOLKS*, DISTILLED VINEGAR SALT, WHE MUSTARD DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATE MUSTARD SEED*, SALT, CLOVES, LEMO 0% CONCENTRATE NATURAL FLAVOR ], SO CREAM [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK 10% CREAM, MICROBIAL ENZYME), DISTILLED 10% VINEGAR COCONUT SUGAR, CHIPOTLE PASTE WATER, DRIED CHIPOTLE PEPPER 10% JUICE*, SALT, DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE TOMATOES TOMATO JUICE, SEA SALTI GRANULATED ONION, PARSLEY, APPLE VINEGAR*, SMOKED PAPRIKA GRANULA GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, CELERY SEED* PEPPER) ORGANIC CONTAINS MILK, EGG, WHEAT The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Check Organic southwest style chicken wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic southwest style chicken wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Snack · Roll


