Is ORGANIC YOUNG JACKFRUIT CURRY, YOUNG JACKFRUIT Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil
  • coconut meat extract

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

coconut meat extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOUNG JACK FRUIT, COCONUT MEAT EXTRACT, COCONUT OIL, ONION, GREEN CHILLIES, GARLIC, CHILLI POWDER, CURRY POWDER, SEA SALT, CURRY LEAVES, CARDAMOM POWDER, CINNAMON, BLACK PEPPER ORGANIC INGREDIENTS (SRI LANKA)

Check ORGANIC YOUNG JACKFRUIT CURRY, YOUNG JACKFRUIT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish