Is organicgirl Salad Love Caesar Rules! Fresh Lemon & Parmesan Vinaigrette Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • organic gluten-free tamari soy sauce water
  • gluten-free tamari

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic gluten-free tamari soy sauce water
gluten-free tamari

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meet Our Organic Lemon Juice, Organic Mayonnaise (Expeller Pressed Canola Oil (Means Organic), Whole Eggs (Means Organic), Water, Egg Yolks (Means Organic), Distilled Vinegar (Means Organic), White Mustard (Distilled Vinegar (Means Organic), Water, Mustard Seed (Means Organic), Salt, Clove (Means Organic)), Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate (Means Organic), Natural Flavor), Organic Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk (Means Organic), Salt, Enzymes), Organic Vegan Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Vinegar (Means Organic), Gluten-free Tamari (Means Organic) (Water, Soybeans (Means Organic), Salt), Evaporated Cane Sugar (Means Organic), Salt, Spices (Means Organic)), Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Water, Organic Sharp White Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk (Means Organic), Salt, Non-animal Enzymes), Organic Dijon Mustard (Grain Vinegar (Means Organic), Mustard Seed (Means Organic), Salt, Spices (Means Organic), Organic Gluten-free Tamari Soy Sauce Water, Soybeans (Means Organic), Organic White Wine Vinegar, Kosher Salt, Organic Garlic Puree, Organic Black Pepper

Check organicgirl Salad Love Caesar Rules! Fresh Lemon & Parmesan Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

organicgirl Salad Love Caesar Rules! Fresh Lemon & Parmesan Vinaigrette is available at 3 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveCentral Market

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusGarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingMeal Prep